Norton v. State
[…] The trial court ruled, over "proper objections," that the five-year driving record was admissible as proof of appellant's "prior conviction" and pronounced appellant guilty as charged and imposed a fine of $100 and costs. The record does not reflect what objections were made; however, the parties stipulated that the objections were proper. Appellee makes no argument in reference to the certified question; rather, the attorney general contends that the cause should be remanded to determine if "proper objections" were made.

*394 The provision under which appellant was charged, § 32-6-19, provides, as follows:

"Any person whose driver's or chauffeur's license issued in this or another state or whose driving privilege as a nonresident has been cancelled, suspended or revoked as provided in this article and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is cancelled, suspended or revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100.00 nor more that $500.00, and in addition thereto may be imprisoned for not more than 180 days. Also, at the discretion of the director of public safety, such person's license may be revoked for an additional revocation period of six months."