Norton v. Kleberg County
[…] However, we are of the opinion that these bonds, issued subsequent to September 1, *2891925, were issued pursuant to the provisions of Article 725, Revised Civil Statutes, 1925.

Article 725 was taken from Chapter 3, Title 18, and placed in Chapter 2, Title 22, by the regular session of the 39th Legislature, which convened on January 13, 1925, and adjourned on March 19, 1925, but the act adopting the 1925 Revised Civil Statutes provided that same should go into effect at 12 noon, September 1, 1925. Sec. 14, Article IV, Texas Constitution provides, among other things, as follows: “Every bill which shall have passed both houses of the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor for his approval. If he approve, he shall sign it; but if he disapprove it, he shall return it, with his objections * * *. If after such reconsideration, two-thirds of the members present agree to pass the bill, it shall be sent, with the objections, to the other House, by which likewise it shall be reconsidered; and, if approved by two-thirds of the members of that House, it shall become a law, * * *. If any bill shall not be returned by the Governor with his objections within ten days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the same shall be a law, in like manner as if he had signed it, unless the Legislature, by its adjournment, prevent its return, in which case it shall be a law, unless * * (Emphasis ours.)

It would seem from the wording of the above section that a bill becomes a law of this state when it has passed both houses of the Legislature and has been signed by the Governor, or when it has been passed by a two-thirds record vote of both houses over the Governor’s veto, or where the Governor has failed to disapprove the bill within the time provided in the section.