Northwood Apartments v. City of Royal Oak
[…] Accordingly, a specification *729 as to the amount by which each expense was reduced is not essential to our review. Furthermore, the Tribunal's determination in this regard is one of fact. We are bound by that determination. Consolidated Aluminum, supra, 231-232.

The respondent School District contends that the Tax Tribunal erred in denying its motion to intervene. It is contended that the motion should have been granted as of right and, in the alternative, that the Tribunal abused its discretion in denying the motion.

MCL 205.744; MSA 7.650(44), provides in relevant part:

"* * * the tax tribunal may permit the intervention or impleading of any governmental unit which receives tax funds from the petitioner who is making the appeal."

Unless other considerations compel a contrary conclusion, the use of the word "may" indicates that the statute is discretionary. Law Dep't Employees Union v City of Flint, 64 Mich. App. 359, 368; 235 NW2d 783 (1975).