32 Wash. 218 | Wash. | 1903
[…] It is manifestly impracticable to discuss them all in a comprehensive way. Under our views, we believe a discussion of a somewhat general nature will best serve the purposes of the case. It is urged that at the threshold of the case the demurrer to the application for the writ of mandate should have been sustained. The evidence is, however, before us, and we shall consider the case upon its merits, including reference to the evidence for that purpose. To support the application for the writ asked, respondents rely upon §§ 15 and 22 of article 12 of the Constitution of Washington, and upon a provision of a legislative act of 1891 as found in § 4322, Bal. Code. The sections of the constitution are as follows:
*226 “Sec. 15. No discrimination in charges or facilities for transportation shall be made by any railroad or other transportation company between places or persons, or in the facilities for the transportation of the same classes of freight or passengers within this state, or coming from or going to any other state. Persons and property transported over any railroad, or by any other transportation company, or individual, shall be delivered at any station, landing or port at charges not exceeding the charges for the transportation of persons and property of the same class, in the same direction, to any more distant station, port or landing. Excursion and commutation tickets may be issued at special rates.”