Northwestern National Insurance v. Goldstein
[…] Upon objection by [Equitable Trust Company,] another creditor [3],. .. [the chancellor] disallowed the priority.”

*32Smarting from the circuit court’s disallowance of the priority, Northwestern asks us to apply balm to the sting by reversing the matter. We shall reverse, but only to extent of the $1,921.32 paid directly to the State of Maryland. We affirm, however, that portion of the order refusing priority status to the $3,752.98 that Northwestern reimbursed customers of J & L. We now state our reasons.

At the time of the chancellor’s decision, April 28, 1976, Md. Com. Law Code Ann. § 15-102 provided in pertinent part:

“(b) Priorities. — The property of an insolvent who makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or who has his property taken by a receiver under a decree of a court in an insolvency proceeding shall be applied to the following, in the order stated:
(1) Lien claims of the State, a county, municipal corporation, or other political subdivision of the State, and claims of persons having judicial liens on property of the insolvent recorded more than four months before the assignment or institution of the insolvency proceeding [4];
(2) Costs and expenses of the administration of the trust or the insolvency proceeding which the court approves;
(3) Wages of an employee and health, welfare, and. pension contributions contracted for in place of wages, earned not more than three months before the assignment or institution of the insolvency proceeding;
(4) Rent for any interest in real property in the *33State due not more than three months before the execution of the assignment or institution of the insolvency proceeding;
(5) Charges in connection with the transportation of goods advanced by one common carrier to another on behalf of a consignor or consignee not more than three months before the assignment or institution of the insolvency proceeding;
(6) Taxes not included in paragraph (1) of this subsection; and
(7) Claims of unsecured creditors.”

The appellees argue, “The paramount goal which the insolvency laws have always sought to achieve is equal distribution of an insolvent’s property among its creditors.”