556 F.2d 889 | 8th Cir. | 1977
[…] On its income tax return appellant claimed the contribution of this stock as a charitable deduction.3 The Commissioner of Internal Revenue, acting pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 482, disallowed the deduction to appellant and reallocated it to Bank Building Company. He assessed a deficiency against appellant. Appellant paid the deficiency, and, after exhausting its administrative remedies, brought this tax refund action. The District Court held that the Commissioner had not abused his discretion. We affirm.
Section 482 provides:
In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary or his delegate may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.
Appellant contends section 482 is inapplicable to a transaction that originates as a dividend distribution. In cases involving reallocations under section 482, the Commissioner's determination to reallocate is not to be overturned unless that determination is shown by the taxpayer to have been unreasonable, arbitrary and capricious. Wilson v. United States, 530 F.2d 772, 776 (8th Cir. 1976); Liberty Loan Corp. v. United States, 498 F.2d 225, 229 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 1089, 95 S. Ct. 680, 42 L. Ed. 2d 681 (1974). To justify a reallocation under section 482, the Commissioner must find (1) that there are two or more trades, businesses or organizations, (2) that such enterprises are owned or controlled by the same interests, and (3) that the reallocation is necessary in order to prevent the evasion of taxes or to reflect properly each enterprise's income. Wilson v. United States, supra, 530 F.2d at 777. In making the reallocation, the standard to be applied is that of an uncontrolled taxpayer dealing at arm's length with another uncontrolled taxpayer. Id.