Northwestern Masonic Aid Ass'n v. Waddill
[…] Mass. Benefit Ass’n, 122 Mo. 50. This, of course, can not be done under ordinary circumstances.

2. But it is argued that this proviso unless so construed becomes obnoxious to section 3, article 10, of the Constitution, which provides that all taxes “shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax,” and should therefore be so construed, as not to stand in the way of the operation of section 2 (5958) upon these companies.

As was remarked in Hanford v. Mass.