Northwest Steelhead & Salmon Council of Trout Unlimited v. Department of Fisheries
[…] RCW 34.05.570(3); Tapper v. Employment Sec. Dep’t, 122 Wn.2d 397, 402, 858 P.2d 494 (1993). In reviewing an administrative action, an appellate court sits in the same position as the superior court, applying the APA standards directly to record before the agency. Id. at 402. The party challenging the validity of the agency’s action bears the burden of demonstrating the alleged invalidity. RCW 34.05.570(l)(a); Evans v. Employment Sec. Dep’t, 72 Wn. App. 862, 865, 866 P.2d 687 (1994).

RCW 34.05.464 governs agency review of initial orders. At issue in this case is RCW 34.05.464(4), which provides:

The officer reviewing the initial order (including the agency head reviewing an initial order) is, for the purposes of this chapter, termed the reviewing officer. The reviewing officer shall exercise all the decision-making power that the reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the final order had the reviewing officer presided over the hearing, except to the extent that the issues subject to review are limited by a provision of law or by the reviewing officer upon notice to all the parties. In reviewing findings of fact by presiding officers, the reviewing officers shall give due regard to the presiding officer’s opportunity to observe the witnesses.

(Emphasis added.)

In Tapper, 122 Wn.2d at 404-06, the court held that RCW 34.05.464(4) authorizes agency heads to substitute their own findings of fact for those made by hearings officers.

Under Tapper, it is clear that the Department Director was authorized under RCW 34.05.464(4) to substitute his own findings of fact for those of the ALJ. Given this authorization, there simply is no need for agency heads to provide reasons for modifying a hearings *786officer’s findings. The only requirement is that the agency head’s substituted findings be supported by substantial evidence in the record. See RCW 34.05.570(3)(e). In addition, because RCW 34.05.464(4) provides the agency head with "all the decision-making power that the reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the final order,” it follows that the agency head also may substitute his or her own conclusions of law for those made by the hearings officer.