Northwest Realty Co. v. Carter
[…] Since the sewer lagoon cannot be relocated, no amount can compensate *673 Carters for this defect in the sewer system. Accordingly, Carters do not have an adequate remedy at law barring the remedy of rescission and the trial court was correct in granting rescission.

We affirm the judgment of the trial court in all respects.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] This court has held the grounds for legal rescission, SDCL 53-11-2 are incorporated into the grounds for equitable rescission, SDCL 21-12-1. SDCL 21-12-1 provides:

The rescission of a written contract may be adjudged on the application of a party aggrieved:

(1) In any of the cases mentioned in § 53-11-2;

(2) Where the contract is unlawful, for causes not apparent upon its face, and the parties were not equally in fault;

(3) When the public interest will be prejudiced by permitting it to stand.

SDCL 53-11-2 provides:

A party to a contract may rescind the same in the following cases only: