Northwest Realty Co. v. Carter
[…] All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] This court has held the grounds for legal rescission, SDCL 53-11-2 are incorporated into the grounds for equitable rescission, SDCL 21-12-1. SDCL 21-12-1 provides:

The rescission of a written contract may be adjudged on the application of a party aggrieved:

(1) In any of the cases mentioned in § 53-11-2;

(2) Where the contract is unlawful, for causes not apparent upon its face, and the parties were not equally in fault;

(3) When the public interest will be prejudiced by permitting it to stand.

SDCL 53-11-2 provides:

A party to a contract may rescind the same in the following cases only:

(1) If consent of the party rescinding or of any party jointly contracting with him was given by mistake or obtained through duress, fraud, or undue influence exercised by or with the connivance of the party as to whom he rescinds, or of any other party to the contract jointly interested with such party;

(2) If through fault of the party as to whom he rescinds, the consideration for his obligation fails in whole or in part;

(3) If the consideration becomes entirely void from any cause;

(4) If such consideration before it is rendered to him fails in a material respect from any cause; or

(5) By consent of all the other parties.

[2] George Bland who installed the sewer lagoon for Sheldon Reese, President of Northwest Realty, testified that the sewer lagoon was placed at this location so as not to violate state regulations as to the distance a lagoon must be from a well.