Northwest Radiation Oncology v. Goodstal
[…] The only issue is whether the trial court correctly declared that section 516.105, the two year statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions, applied to the counterclaim.

Appellant’s sole point states the trial court erred in dismissing his counterclaim because it existed as a valid claim at the time respondent had commenced its action and, further, the statute of limitations on the counterclaim was tolled by the filing of respondent’s contract action. The statute of limitations for a medical malpractice claim against health care providers is two years. Section 516.105. Section 516.105 provides in part:

All actions against physicians, hospitals, dentists, registered or licensed practical nurses, optometrists, podiatrists, pharmacists, chiropractors, professional physical therapists, and any other entity providing health care services and all employees of any of the foregoing acting in the course and scope of their employment, for damages for medical malpractice, negligence, error or mistake relating to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of the occurrence of the act of neglect complained of ... (emphasis ours)

Appellant contends this statute is tolled under the provisions of section 516.370. This section, captioned “Limitation not to apply to setoffs, when”, provides as follows: