493 F.2d 652 | Ct. Cl. | 1974
[…] Contract No. N00024-70-C-0224 (Oct. 20,1969).
Appeal of Northern Marine Iron Works, Inc., ASBCA No. 16350, 73-1 BCA ¶9902 (Jan. 19, 1973).
Plaintiff’s petition to the court contained two counts. At oral argument, plaintiff agreed to rely solely on its first count, herin addressed, and to dismiss its second count, as that count evidence a claim purely maritime in nature and not within the jurisdiction of this court. Plaintiff filed a motion to dismiss its count II on Dee. 7, 1973. Defendant consented to the motion and it was dismissed by the court on Dec. 10, 1973.
28 U.S.C. §1506: “If a case within the exclusive jurisdiction of the district courts is filed in the Court of Claims, the Court of Claims shall, if It be In the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district court in which It could have been brought at the time such case was filed, where the case shall proceed as if it had been filed In the district court on the date it was filed In the Court of Claims.”