623 F.2d 92 | 9th Cir. | 1980
[…] The SBA held a security interest in the fruit packing machinery both under the Uniform Commercial Code and under its real estate deed of trust which covered the real property and fixtures. The SBA’s interest based on its deed of trust is prior, under section 28-9-314(4), to Northwest’s Article Nine security interest. The SBA’s Article Nine interest
Accordingly, Western Packers argues, the SBA’s sale was the foreclosure of a real estate mortgage governed by Idaho real estate law. Under Idaho Code § 45-1508, a foreclosure sale under a deed of trust “shall foreclose and terminate all interest in the property covered by the trust deed of all persons to whom notice is given under subsection (2) of section 45-1505 . . . .” The SBA gave notice to Northwest Equipment of the sale of both the fruit packing machinery and the real estate. Northwest does not challenge the validity of this notice or of any other aspect of the foreclosure sale procedure.