Northwest Environmental Advocates v. National Marine Fisheries Service
[…] Furthermore, an independent technical review of the benefits and costs analysis in the draft FSEIS stated that the assumptions and overall conclusions of the benefits analysis were “reasonable” and that “data were generally used properly in the overall analysis.”

NWEA does not provide any clear authority for its argument that the Corps is required to categorize benefits as accruing to domestic or foreign entities. See 33 U.S.C. § 2282(a) (requiring merely that an agency “describe, with reasonable certainty, the economic, environmental, and social benefits and detriments” of a proposed plan). Indeed, agency guidelines cited by both the Corps and NWEA state that calculations of national economic development should include shipments involving foreign origins and destinations.