Northwest Bergen County Utilities Authority v. Borough of Midland Park
[…] Midland Park analogizes the language of the Service Contract to that of the municipal real estate tax statute, N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 et seq. In particular, N.J.S.A. 54:4-67 provides, in pertinent part, that the municipality “may provide that no interest shall be charged if payment of any installment is made within the tenth calendar day following the date upon which the same became payable.” (Emphasis supplied.) This clause gives the municipality the option of allowing a ten day grace period. That option, if elected, would preclude the municipality from charging interest if payment is made during that grace period.