40001; CA A32780 | Or. Ct. App. | Jul 3, 1985
[…] Motion to dismiss appeal denied; order setting undertaking on appeal at $9,500 reversed on supplemental notice of appeal.

The trial court held that the underlying documents in the case would justify an attorney fees award to the prevailing party on appeal. Defendants do not dispute that holding.

Under our rules we treat claims for costs separately from claims for attorney fees. The first requires a statement of costs and disbursements as provided in ORAP 11.05; the second requires a petition for attorney fees as provided in ORAP 11.10.

ORS 20.190 provides:

“A prevailing party in a civil action or proceeding who has a right to recover costs and disbursements in the following cases also has a right to recover, as a part of the costs and disbursements, the following additional amounts:

“(1) In the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals, on an appeal, $85.
“(2) In a circuit court or district court:
“(a) When judgment is given without trial of an issue of law or fact or on an appeal, $35; or
“(b) When judgment is given after trial of an issue of law or fact, $60.
“(3) In a county court or justice’s court one-half of the amount provided for in subsection (2) of this section.”

As a result of recent statutory revisions and the adoption of ORCP 68, there is no longer a statutory distinction between “costs” and “disbursements.” However, that distinction existed when the legislature adopted ORS 20.310, and it is essential for construing that statute.