45 Ill. App. 2d 112 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1964
[…] (4) The time for which the proposed bank shall continue which may be perpetual.
(5) The amount of capital, surplus and reserve for operating expenses for the proposed bank.
(6) The number of shares of capital stock, the number of shares and classes of preferred stock, if any, the par value of the capital stock and preferred stock, and the amount for which each share of capital stock and preferred stock is to be sold.
(7) A statement of the financial worth of each of the applicants.
(8) Three references as to the personal character of each of the applicants.”
Section 10 of the Act is as follows:
“10. Permit to Organize.) Upon the filing of an application for a permit to organize, the Director shall investigate the truth of the statements therein and shall consider the proposed bank’s capital structure, its future earnings prospects, and the general character of its proposed management, and notwithstanding the provisions of Section 7 of this Act, the Director shall not approve the application and issue a permit to organize unless he shall he of the opinion and finds:
(1) That the proposed capital meets the requirements of this Act;
(2) That the future earnings prospects are favorable;
(3) That the general character of its proposed management is such as to assure reasonable promise of successful operation; and
(4) That the name of the proposed hank is not the same as or deceptively similar to the name of any other hank then operating in this State.”
We find nothing in the Act indicating that stockholders, officers, directors, or employees of existing hanks, as individuals, may not join with other individuals in making application for a permit to organize a state hank.