45 Ill. App. 2d 112 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1964
[…] Section 8 of the Act provides:
“8. Incorporators.) A state bank may be organized on application by five or more incorporators who shall be individuals and residents of this State. Each incorporator shall undertake to subscribe and pay in full in cash for stock having a par value of not less than one per cent of the minimum capital, surplus and reserve for operating expense requirements as set forth in Section 7.”
Section 9 of the Act provides:
“9. Contents of Application.) The application for a permit to organize shall bé filed with the Director signed by each of the applicants and shall be acknowledged before some officer authorized by law to acknowledge deeds. It shall state:
(1) The name, residence, business or occupation and address of each applicant, and a statement of the proposed management.
(2) The name for the proposed bank.
(3) The location of the proposed bank.
(4) The time for which the proposed bank shall continue which may be perpetual.
(5) The amount of capital, surplus and reserve for operating expenses for the proposed bank.
(6) The number of shares of capital stock, the number of shares and classes of preferred stock, if any, the par value of the capital stock and preferred stock, and the amount for which each share of capital stock and preferred stock is to be sold.
(7) A statement of the financial worth of each of the applicants.
(8) Three references as to the personal character of each of the applicants.”
Section 10 of the Act is as follows:
“10. Permit to Organize.)