Northside v. Notes Live
[…] State Bd. of Educ. v. Adams
Cnty. Sch. Dist. 14, 2023 CO 52, ¶ 19, and whether an issue is ripe
for review, Zook, ¶ 6.
B. State and City Noise Laws
¶ 26 In adopting the NAA, the General Assembly sought to
“establish statewide standards for noise level limits for various time
periods and areas,” the violation of which “constitutes a public
13
nuisance.”
2
§ 25-12-101. Neighbors point to NAA section 25-12-
104, C.R.S. 2024 — which provides a cause of action in equity “to
abate and prevent” nuisances — and the City’s corresponding code
provisions (Colo. Springs City Code §§ 9.8.101 to 9.8.104) as the
source of relief for their claimed harm. Section 25-12-104, as
relevant here, provides:
Whenever there is reason to believe that a
nuisance exists . . . any . . . resident of the
state may maintain an action in equity in the
district court of the judicial district in which
the alleged nuisance exists to abate and
prevent such nuisance and to perpetually
enjoin the person conducting or maintaining
the same and the owner, lessee, or agent of the
building or place in or upon which such
nuisance exists from directly or indirectly
maintaining or permitting such nuisance.
2
Property that is residentially zoned may not radiate noise
exceeding 55 db(A) during the day (7 a.m. to 7 p.m.) and 50 db(A) at
night (7 p.m. to 7 a.m.). § 25-12-103(1), C.R.S. 2024. Property that
is commercially zoned may not radiate noise exceeding 60 db(A)