Northside Auto Service, Inc. v. Consumers United Insurance
[…] (Italics mine.) That indisputably raised the account above $1,000. There are other laws such as those which may make application to courts of limited jurisdiction in causes of $1,000 or less which force the litigant possibly to forego interest in order to receive the benefit of such a speedy disposition of his case. Plaintiff could have limited his plea accordingly.

Reconsideration denied June 3, 1980.

NOTES

[1] Under RCW 48.17.410 "[a]n adjuster shall have authority under his license only to investigate or report to his principal upon claims as limited under RCW 48.17.050 on behalf only of the insurers if licensed as an independent adjuster ..."

[2] Buchanan distinguishes Manheim v. Standard Fire Ins. Co., 84 Wash. 16, 145 P. 992 (1915) and Henslin v. United States Fire Ins.