Northside Auto Service, Inc. v. Consumers United Insurance
[…] In answer, the trial judge stated that the matter had already been resolved. Unlike the trial judge, we are not in possession of the file in the Hill action. Thus, we are not in a position to assess the correctness of the trial court's oral ruling. Moreover, the insurance company has not shown why these *492 issues could not have been determined based upon the file alone, without a hearing. Consequently, we find no error.

Fourth, error is assigned to the trial court's award of $1,000 in attorneys' fees to the repair shop. The award was made pursuant to RCW 4.84.250, which provides:

[I]n any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is one thousand dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.

(Italics ours.) The insurance company asserts that the statute is not applicable because "the amount pleaded by the prevailing party", here the repair shop, was more than $1,000.

[4] In its complaint, the repair shop alleged: