Northrup v. Relin
[…] Any such arrangement, however, is irrelevant to petitioner’s right to invoke the protection of double jeopardy. His conviction in the court-martial prosecution, by a plea of guilty in full satisfaction of the charges against him, bars further prosecution under the pending State indictment (see, CPL 40.30 [1] [a]; People v Moquin, 77 NY2d 449). That this was done without respondent’s knowledge or approval does not bring this prosecution within CPL 40.30 (2) (b). CPL 40.30 (2) (b) provides that a conviction will not be deemed to be a previous prosecution when the prosecution is for a lesser offense than could have been charged and when it was "procured by the defendant, without the knowledge of the appropriate prosecutor, for the purpose of avoiding prosecution for a greater offense”. Those statutory requirements are not present here (see, Matter of Corbin v Hillery, 74 NY2d 279, supra; People v Claud, 181 AD2d 830, lv denied 80 NY2d 829; People v Daby, 56 AD2d 873).

V