Northrup v. Relin
[…] The prosecution of petitioner is, nevertheless, not prohibited, respondent argues, because his conviction under article 134 falls squarely within the exception found in CPL 40.20 (2) (b). That subdivision provides:

"2. A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless * * *
"(b) [e]ach of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil”.

Article 134, respondent argues, is designed to protect good order and discipline in the armed services and to prevent conduct by members of the Armed Forces that brings discredit upon the military, a different purpose from that contemplated by the Penal Law.