43 N.Y.2d 566 | NY | 1978
[…] Lead Opinion
OPINION OF THE COURT
On March 7, 1974, plaintiff Anna Northrup was granted a judgment of divorce from defendant Ray A. Northrup Sr. Defendant was awarded custody of the children of the marriage, but was also ordered to pay alimony to plaintiff in the sum of $160 per month. After making two payments, defendant defaulted and, on August 19, 1974, plaintiff moved to hold him in contempt and for a judgment for unpaid arrears. Defendant cross-moved for an order modifying the judgment of divorce to eliminate the provision for alimony.
The basis for defendant’s cross motion is section 248 of the Domestic Relations Law which provides, in relevant part, as follows: "The court in its discretion upon application of the husband on notice, upon proof that the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man, may modify such final judgment and any orders made with respect thereto by annulling the provisions of such final judgment or orders or of both, directing payment of money for the support of such wife.”
A hearing was held on defendant’s contention that he should no longer be required to pay alimony in view of the fact that his former wife was living openly and notoriously with another man.