Northrop Grumman Technical Services, Inc. v. Shaw Group Inc. (In Re IT Group, Inc.)
[…] Northrop contends that although the default provision is an ipso facto clause, it is enforceable under Section 365(e)(2)(A), because applicable law excuses the Members from accepting performance from or rendering performance to an assignee of the Debtors' interest.[3] The Court disagrees with Northrop and concludes that the Bankruptcy Court correctly analyzed this issue. Under 6 Del. C. § 18-702(b)(2), the members of an LLC are permitted to assign their bare economic interests to another entity. In pertinent part, Section § 18-702(b)(2) provides that an assignee is "entitled to share in such profits and losses, to receive such distribution or distributions, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction or credit or similar item to which the [debtor] was entitled." Because the applicable law does not excuse the Members from rendering economic performance to an assignee, the Court concludes that Section 365(e)(2)(A) does not apply and the default provision is unenforceable as an ipso facto provision. See e.g. In re Manor Place Dev.