41 Fed. Cl. 645 | Fed. Cl. | 1998
[…] Therefore, by adjusting the contract’s estimated cost, the contracting officer was permitted to adjust the target cost on which plaintiffs fee was based.

Having issued a unilateral equitable adjustment, the contracting officer was entitled to invoke the contract’s Incentive Fee clause, FAR § 52.216-10(b), 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-10(b) (1990). This clause states that “[t]he target cost and target fee specified the Schedule are subject to adjustment if the contract is modified in accordance with paragraph (d) below.” Paragraph (d), quoted above, permits equitable adjustment of target cost and target fee and minimum and maximum fees when work under a contract is increased or decreased by a modification to the contract.