41 Fed. Cl. 645 | Fed. Cl. | 1998
[…] If total allowable costs are equal to the target cost, the contractor is entitled to the target fee. The fee may not exceed the identified minimum or maximum fees, regardless of the extent to which total allowable costs may be greater or less than the target cost.4

The FoFSD contract contained the following cost and fee provisions:5

Target Cost: 3,000,000.00
Target Fee: $38,844,000.00
Minimum Fee: $17,779,000.00
Maximum Fee: $60,424,000.00

These figures were subject to the Incentive Fee clause, FAR § 52.216-10, 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-10 (1990), which provided in pertinent part as follows:

(a) General. The Government shall pay the Contractor for performing this contract a fee determined as provided in this contract.
(b) Target cost and target fee. The target cost and target fee specified in the Schedule are subject to adjustment if the contract is modified in accordance with paragraph (d) below.
(d) Equitable adjustments. When the work under this contract is increased or decreased by a modification to this contract or when any equitable adjustment in the target cost is authorized under any other clause, equitable adjustments in the target cost, target fee, minimum fee, and maximum fee, as appropriate, shall be stated in a supplemental agreement to this contract.
*648(e) Fee payable. (1) the fee payable under this contract shall be the target fee increased by [Contracting Officer insert Contractor’s participation] cents for every dollar that the total allowable cost is less than the target cost or decreased by [Contracting Officer insert Contractor’s participation] cents for every dollar that the total allowable cost exceeds the target cost. In no event shall the fee be greater than the [Contracting Officer insert percentage] percent or less than [Contracting Officer insert percentage] percent of the target cost.
(3) If this contract is terminated in its entirety, the portion of the target fee payable shall not be subject to an increase or a decrease as provided in this paragraph. The termination shall be accomplished in accordance with other applicable clauses of this contract.

Rather than fill in the bracketed areas with the appropriate figures, the contracting officer identified a “share ratio” of 70/30. The parties agreed that plaintiff would earn 30 cents additional fee for each dollar of total allowable cost less than target cost.