Northrop Corporation, Plaintiff-Appellee/cross-Appellant v. Litronic Industries, Defendant-Appellant/cross-Appellee
[…] 29 F.3d 1173 | 7th Cir. | 1994

Lead Opinion

POSNER, Chief Judge.

“Battle of the forms” refers to the not uncommon situation in which one business firm makes an offer in the form of a preprinted form contract and the offeree responds with its own form contract. At common law, any discrepancy between the forms would prevent the offeree’s response from operating as an acceptance. See Poel v. Brunswick-Balke-Collender Co., 216 N.Y. 310, 110 N.E. 619, 621-22 (1915). So there would be no contract in such a case. This was the “mirror image” rule, which Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code jettisoned by providing that “a definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.” UCC § 2-207(1). See Union Carbide Corp. v. Oscar Mayer Foods Corp., 947 F.2d 1333, 1335-36 (7th Cir.1991). Mischief lurks in the words “additional to or different from.”