Northland Wheels Roller Skating Center, Inc v. Detroit Free Press, Inc
[…] App. 48, 51; 495 NW2d 392 (1992). In cases involving a private plaintiff, a defendant that is a member of the news media, and a publication regarding an area of public concern, the constitution requires that the plaintiff bear the burden of proving falsity. Rouch II, supra at 252; Royal Palace, supra.

This case presents an issue of first impression because it requires this Court to determine the scope of the fair reporting privilege contained in MCL 600.2911(3); MSA 27A.2911(3), following its amendment in 1988 PA 396,[4] which now states in pertinent part:

*324 Damages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication or broadcast of a fair and true report of matters of public record, a public and official proceeding, or of a governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or report generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body, or for a heading of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the report. This privilege shall not apply to a libel which is contained in a matter added by a person concerned in the publication or contained in the report of anything said or done at the time and place of the public and official proceeding or governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body, which was not a part of the public and official proceeding or governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body. [Emphasis added to show amended language.]