Northland Insurance v. Avis Rent-A-Car
[…] Balistreri could not drive into the center lane because there was a car trailing in that lane some 20 to 40 feet back and moving up. Balistreri was unsuccessful in avoiding a collision with the Avis truck. Damages were stipulated at $2,350.

In finding that Michaelson was 100 percent causally negligent in the manner in which he parked his truck on the highway, the court relied in part on the failure to *647 place warning flags required by sec. 347.29 (5), Stats.[1] This statute, however, does not apply. The phrase, "at any place mentioned in this section," is defined in sec. 347.29 (1) as "the traveled portion of any highway or the shoulder adjacent thereto outside the corporate limits of a city or village." The counterclaim of Avis and Liberty alleged that when the accident happened on I-94 the vehicle was parked in the city of Oak Creek. This material allegation was not denied in the reply of Northland.