We first addressed the issues in Northern Tier Solid Waste Auth. v. Common
[…] The fee established in this section shall apply to process residue and nonprocessible waste from a resource recovery facility that is disposed of at the municipal waste landfill and is in addition to the fee established in section 101 of the Municipal Waste Planning, Recycling and Waste Reduction Act.
.Act of June 19, 2001, P.L. 287, Municipality Authorities Act, 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 5601-5622. Section 5620, titled Exemption from taxation and payments in lieu of taxes, provides at 53 Pa.C.S. § 5620:
The effectuation of the authorized purposes of authorities created under this chapter shall be for the benefit of the people of this Commonwealth, for the increase of their commerce and prosperity and for the improvement of their health and living conditions. Since authorities will be performing essential governmental functions in effectuating these purposes, authorities shall not be required to pay taxes or assessments upon property acquired or used by them for such purposes. Whenever in excess of 10% of the land area of any political subdivision in a sixth, seventh, or eighth class county has been taken for a waterworks, water supply works or water distribution system having a source of water within a political subdivision which is not provided with water service by the authority, in lieu of such taxes or special assessments the authority may agree to make payments in the county to the taxing authorities of any or all of the political subdivisions where any land has been taken. The bonds issued by any authority, their transfer and the income from the bonds, including any profits made on their sale, shall be free from taxation within the Commonwealth.
. Order of October 7, 2003, 876 M.D.2002.
. Masgai v. Public Serv. Comm'n, 124 Pa.Super. 370, 188 A. 599 (1936) (waste is properly in the context of a fine issued to a public carrier for failure to maintain a certificate of public convenience).
. A.G.G. Enterprises, Inc. v.