Northern Telecom, Inc. v. Olsen
[…] Nothing was effected other than an internal corporate reorganization. The subsidiary received nothing for its transfer of assets to the parent; indeed, following the transaction there was no subsidiary to receive a consideration.

Nevertheless, the Commissioner of Revenue insists that this transfer of assets, in the form of aircraft, from the subsidiary to the parent was a sale which was taxable under the sales tax statutes of this state.

The sales tax is imposed by T.C.A., § 67-6-202, which provides:

“Property Sold at Retail.—For the exercise of the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state, a tax is levied at the rate of four and one-half percent (4½%) of the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state; the tax is to be computed on gross sales for the purpose of remitting the amount of tax due the state and is to include each and every retail sale.”

T.C.A., § 67-6-102(14)(A), defines the term “sale” as follows: