Northern Telecom, Inc. v. Olsen
[…] T.C.A., § 67-6-102(14)(A), defines the term “sale” as follows:

“ ‘Sale’ means any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional, or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever of tangible personal property for a consideration ...” (Emphasis added.)

Also to be considered is T.C.A., § 67-6-102(1), which defines the term “business” and imposes a tax on isolated and occasional sales of aircraft. This section reads:

“... ‘Business’ shall not be construed to include occasional and isolated sales or transactions by a person who does not hold himself out as engaged in business, or the occasional and isolated sale at retail or use of services sold by or purchased from a person not regularly engaged in business as a vendor of taxable services or from one who is such a vendor but is not normally a vendor with respect to the services sold or purchased in such occasional or isolated transaction. Provided, however, that it shall be construed to include occasional and isolated sales or transactions by such a person involving aircraft, vessels or motor vehicles, ... unless such sales or transactions are otherwise exempt under this chapter or are sales between persons who are: married, lineal relatives or spouses of lineal relatives, or siblings