952 F. Supp. 1346 | D. Minnesota | 1997
[…] Section 1.167(a)-11(e)(1)(i) of the Code of Federal Regulations defines when property is “placed in service”:
Property is first placed in service when first placed in a condition of readiness and availability for a specifically assigned function, whether in a trade or business, in the production of income, in a tax-exempt activity or in a personal activity.
This regulation states that the provisions of § 1.46-3(d) regarding the ITC also apply to depreciation for the purposes of determining the date on which property is placed in service. § 1.167(a)-ll(e)(l)(i).
The tax regulation applicable to investment tax credits is 26 C.F.R. § 1.46-3(d) which states:
(1) For purposes of the credit allowed by Section 38, property shall be considered placed in service in the earlier of the following taxable years:
(i) The taxable year in which, under the taxpayer’s depreciation practice, the period for depreciation with respect to such property begins; or
(ii) The taxable year in which the property is placed in a condition or state of readiness and availability for specifically assigned function, whether in a trade or business, in the production of income in a tax-exempt activity, or in a personal activity.
The regulation states that if property meets the conditions of subdivision (ii), it shall be considered “placed in service” in that year even if the period for depreciation of the property begins in a succeeding year, or is computed under the “completed contract method, the unit of production method, or the retirement method.” § 1.46-3(d)(1).