952 F. Supp. 1346 | D. Minnesota | 1997
[…] In light of its purposes, Courts have construed the ITC liberally. Id. at 1239; Sealy Power, Ltd. v. Comm’r, 46 F.3d 382, 394 (5th Cir.1995).
In its simplest terms, by adopting the ITC, Congress hoped to induce companies to accelerate their capital purchases to boost the economy. As an inducement, the ITC provided that they could deduct the costs before this property was actually used, and they could do this even if they had a different accounting system. Depreciation deductions are governed by 26 C.F.R. § 1.167(a)-10(b) which states: “The period for depreciation of an asset shall begin when the asset is placed in service and shall end when the asset is retired from service.” Section 1.167(a)-11(e)(1)(i) of the Code of Federal Regulations defines when property is “placed in service”: