69 Wash. 140 | Wash. | 1912
[…] The defendants pleaded a counterclaim for demurrage charges in a like amount, and for damages. The case was submitted to the trial court upon an agreed statement of facts. The facts essential to a correct understanding of the case are these; The plaintiff is a common carrier of state and interstate freight and passengers. In pursuance of a written order therefor, it placed three cars on its loading track at Lacey
The first question presented is one of jurisdiction. Section 4, article 4, of the constitution, provides that the appellate jurisdiction of this court “shall not extend to civil actions at law for the recovery of money or personal property, when the original amount in controversy or the value of the property does not exceed the sum of $200,” etc. The appellant thus concretely states its contention: