Northern Pacific Railway Co. v. Shoemake
[…] Otherwise the judgment to be entered for the defendants. Upon these facts, a judgment was entered in favor of defendants for their costs, and their counterclaim was dismissed.

The first question presented is one of jurisdiction. Section 4, article 4, of the constitution, provides that the appellate jurisdiction of this court “shall not extend to civil actions at law for the recovery of money or personal property, when the original amount in controversy or the value of the property does not exceed the sum of $200,” etc. The appellant thus concretely states its contention: