Northern Pacific Railway Co. v. Pierce County
[…] As we said in State ex rel. Seattle v. Carson, 6 Wash. 250, 33 Pac. 428: “So long, therefore, as the tax is imposed by the corporate authorities, the evil sought to be avoided by the constitutional 'provisions is not incurred.” In this case the burden being self-imposed, there is no room to exclaim against legislative power.

Nor do we think that chapter 67 of the Laws of 1903 falls under the ban of § 37, art. 2 of the constitution, which provides that: “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length;” for the reason that an examination of the act plainly shows that it is a law of procedure complete within itself.