Northern Pac. Ry. Co. v. United States (Three Cases)
[…] Dissenting Opinion

THOMAS, Circuit Judge

(dissenting).

The court holds that the district court was without jurisdiction to hear and determine the issues presented. I cannot agree with this conclusion; and, since the decision will be important for both shippers and carriers in interstate commerce, I shall state briefly my reasons for dissenting.

*370In this instance the actions were brought by the plaintiff Railway Company. It invoked the jurisdiction of the court; and at no time did it raise the question of jurisdiction, either in the district court or in this court.

28 U.S.C.A. § 1337 provides that “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce * * *.”

49 U.S.C.A. § 3(2) provides for the payment of rates and charges on shipments, and 49 U.S.C.A. § 6(7) requires carriers to file and publish rates and charges to be paid by shippers. And a suit to recover an alleged freight undercharge arises under a law regulating commerce.