Northern New Hampshire Mental Health Housing, Inc. v. Town of Conway
[…] The application of the Conway zoning ordinance to Housing, Inc. would frustrate that purpose by precluding the location of the facility in a predominantly residential area. In Region 10 we reiterated the rule that local zoning ordinances are inapplicable to an entity specifically carrying out a State function, unless the legislature has clearly manifested an intent that they apply. Region 10 Client Mgt., Inc. v. Town of Hampstead, 120 N.H. at 888, 424 A.2d at 209. The defendants and intervenors argue that the legislature has manifested such an intent in RSA 126-A:40 (Supp. 1979), which provides that the director may withdraw certification of community living facilities if "at any time he has reasonable cause to believe that there exist violations of federal, state or local law. . . ." We do not think a statute giving the director discretion to withdraw certification upon finding of a violation of local law, such as a health or safety code, constitutes a clear mandate to apply local law to community living facilities in all cases.