Northern Natural Gas Co. v. ONEOK Field Services Co.
[…] See Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 289 Kan. at 1270-71.

The Storage Act contemplates that an injector will store gas within a specific stratum after obtaining storage rights in that stratum. A review of die Storage Act’s provisions reveals that the legislature did not intend for an injector to claim ownership to gas which travels outside certificated boundaries, whether horizontally within the stratum or vertically to another stratum. See, e.g., K.S.A. 55-1203 (permitting a natural gas public utility to “appropriate for its use for die underground storage of natural gas any subsurface stratum or formation in any land which the [KCC] shall have found to be suitable and in the public interest for the underground storage of natural gas”); K.S.A. 55-1204(a)(l) (providing a natural gas public utility desiring to exercise the right of eminent domain must obtain a certificate from the KCC setting out, inter alia, “[t]hat the underground stratum or formation sought to be acquired is suitable for the underground storage of natural