Northern Illinois Steel Supply Co. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] NIS contested the citation, arguing that it was not subject to the jurisdic- tion of the Mine Act. When a party contests a citation issued under the Mine Act, the proceeding is adjudicated before an ALJ. The ALJ’s decision is subject to discretionary review before the Commission. In the present case, both the ALJ and the Commission rejected NIS’s challenge to the citation. NIS then filed a timely Petition for Review in this court.

II. ANALYSIS

The Mine Act, which is enforced by MHSA, regulates coal and other mines affecting commerce and “each operator” of a covered mine. 30 U.S.C. § 803. Under 30 U.S.C. § 802(d), an “operator” for purposes of the Mine Act is defined as “any owner, lessee or other person who operates, controls, or supervises a . . . mine or any independent contractor per- forming services or construction at such mine.” NIS argues that the citation should not be enforced because MHSA erroneously concluded that NIS was an operator as defined in the Mine Act.