Northern Illinois Steel Supply Co. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] While this stat- utory language did not expressly include independent con- tractors, “courts interpreted this provision to include inde- pendent contractors whenever the contractors, in perform- ing services at a coal mine, controlled or supervised all or part of the mine.” Joy Technologies, Inc. v. Sec’y of Labor , 99 F.3d 991, 993-94 (10th Cir. 1996) (collecting cases). In 1977, Congress amended the Coal Mine Act and renamed it the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act. As a part of the 1977 amendments, Congress broadened the definition of operator under 30 U.S.C. § 802(d) to include “any owner, lessee or other person who operates, controls, or supervises a . . . mine or any independent contractor performing ser- vices or construction at such mine.” The legislative history accompanying these amendments states:

the definition of mine “operator” is expanded to include “any independent contractor performing services or con- struction at such mine.”