Northern Illinois Gas Company v. United States
[…] . The appellants have not argued that their trucks may be taxed as truck-trailers only if those trucks are actually customarily used with trailers. Such an interpretation of §§ 4481 and 4482 clearly would be precluded by the language of those provisions, since §§ 4481 and 4482 refer not to trailers customarily used with the taxable vehicle, but rather to trailers customarily used with vehicles of the same type as the taxable vehicle.

. In 1983, Congress amended § 4482, essentially codifying regulation 41.4482(d)(3). The new provision, § 4482(c)(5), went into effect on July 1, 1984. It states:

CUSTOMARY USE. A semitrailer or trailer shall be treated as customarily used in connection with a highway motor vehicle if such vehicle is equipped to tow such semitrailer or trailer.

Pub.L. No. 97-424, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. § 513(c) (1983). Both parties have asked us to draw inferences favorable to their positions from the passage of this legislation, and they both have supported their positions with reasonable arguments.