12 Cl. Ct. 84 | Ct. Cl. | 1987
[…] Specifically, (1) general no
Thus, the pivotal issue to be decided is whether Rev.Rul. 76-294, “the equipped for use rule,” is a legislative or an interpretive rule.
Plaintiff argues that it is a legislative rule, and as such is void for failure to be promulgated in accordance with the APA. NI-Gas bases its argument on the fact that Congress expressly delegated rulemaking authority to the Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe regulations to determine “taxable gross weight” under the highway use tax in 26 U.S.C. § 4482(b) (1976). This statute provides:
Taxable gross weight shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary (which regulations may include formulas or other methods for determining the taxable gross weight of vehicles by classes, specifications, or otherwise).
This unambiguous delegation of authority is also clear in the congressional committee reports, which state that “[t]axable gross weight is to be determined in all cases in the manner provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate.” H.R.Rep.