Northern Columbiana County Community Hospital Ass'n v. Department of Youth Services
[…] “* * * When a child has been committed permanently to the department, the department shall retain legal custody of the child until such time as it divests itself of such custody by discharging the child to the exclusive management, control, and custody of his parent or the guardian of his person, or until the committing court, upon its own motion, upon petition of the parent, guardian of the person, or next friend of a child, or upon petition of the department, terminates such custody, or until such custody is terminated automatically by the child attaining the age of twenty-one years.”

R.C. 1.47 provides, in part:

“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
<<* * *
“(B) The entire statute is intended to be effective;
<<* * *
“(D) A result feasible of execution is intended.”

R.C. 2743.03(D) further provides that “[t]he Rules of Civil Procedure shall govern practice and procedure in all actions in the court, except insofar as inconsistent with this chapter.”