Northern Border Pipeline Co. v. 127.79 Acres of Land
[…] The plaintiff also asserts that it has the need for immediate possession of the parcels because its construction personnel are ready to begin construction on the pipeline at a point near the location of the parcels held by the defendants. The only legal remedy available to the plaintiff is the condemnation proceeding itself which, under the circumstances of this case, is inadequate. In addition, it is important to note that Congress, in enacting the Alaska Natural Gas Transportation Act (Title 15 U.S.C. § 719 et seq.), has declared that:

"(1) A natural gas supply shortage exists in the contiguous states of the United States;
(2) Large reserves of natural gas in the State of Alaska could help significantly to alleviate this supply shortage;
(3) The expeditious construction of a viable natural gas transportation system for delivery of Alaska natural gas to the United States Markets is in the national interest."

Because inherent powers are shielded from direct democratic controls, they must be exercised with restraint. Roadway Express, Inc. v.