241 Conn. 269 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Id., 276-82. In contrast to the
The defendants point to nothing in either the language or the legislative history of § 49-25 to support their assertion that the court lacks the authority to conduct an evidentiary hearing at which the mortgagor may challenge the property’s valuation by the court-appointed appraiser.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 49-25 provides: “Appraisal of property. When the court in any such proceeding is of the opinion that a foreclosure by sale should be decreed, it shall, in its decree, appoint a person to make the sale and fix a day therefor, and shall direct whether the property shall be sold as a whole or in parcels, and how the sale shall be made and advertised; but, in all cases in which such sale is ordered, the court shall appoint one disinterested appraiser who shall, under oath, appraise the property to be
The fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty or property, without due process of law . . . .”