Northeast Restoration Corp. v. K & J Construction Co., L.P.
[…] Thereafter, plaintiff commenced a new action against the sponsor and the board2 to recover the claimed balance owing based on asserted violations of the trust fund provision of subdivision (2) of Real Property Law § 339-Z, which provides as follows:

“Labor performed on or materials furnished to a unit shall not be the basis for the filing of a lien pursuant to article two of the lien law against the *199unit of any unit owner not expressly consenting to or requesting the same, except in the case of emergency repairs. No labor performed on or materials furnished to the common elements shall be the basis for a lien thereon, but all common charges received and to be received by the board of managers, and the right to receive such funds, shall constitute trust funds for the purpose of paying the cost of such labor or materials performed or furnished at the express request or with the consent of the manager, managing agent or board of managers, and the same shall be expended first for such purpose before expending any part of the same for any other purpose.” (Emphasis supplied.)