Northeast Enterprises v. Water Pollution Control Authority
[…] Thus, the plaintiff’s motion to open or set aside the verdict is no more than an attempt to present evidence that the plaintiff failed to present at trial. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the plaintiff’s motion.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The other defendants named in this action include Raymond O’Connor, chairman of the water pollution control authority, and William Heinrichs, town clerk.

The benefits were assessed pursuant to General Statutes § 7-249, which provides in pertinent part: “At any time after a municipality, by its water pollution control authority, has acquired or constructed, a sewerage system or portion thereof, the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefited thereby, whether they abut on such sewerage system or not, and upon the owners of such land and buildings, according to such rule as the water pollution control authority adopts, subject to the right of appeal as hereinafter provided.”

General Statutes § 7-250 provides in pertinent part: “No assessment shall be made until after a public hearing before the water pollution control authority at which the owner of the property to be assessed shall have an opportunity to be heard concerning the proposed assessment.”