Northeast Enterprises v. Water Pollution Control Authority
[…] General Statutes § 7-250 provides in pertinent part: “No assessment shall be made until after a public hearing before the water pollution control authority at which the owner of the property to be assessed shall have an opportunity to be heard concerning the proposed assessment.”

Additionally, the mere fact that a party is required to prove a negative does not mandate that the burden of proof regarding that issue shifts to *545the opposing party. See Slicer v. Quigley, 180 Conn. 252, 261, 429 A.2d 855 (1980); State v.