Northeast Department Ilgwu Health and Welfare Fund and Sol Hoffman v. Teamsters Local Union No. 229 Welfare Fund
[…] Part IIA reflects the view of Judges Sloviter and Becker that jurisdiction over this suit cannot be obtained through the express grant of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132. Part IIB reflects Judge Becker’s theory that jurisdiction can be founded upon the federal question statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1331, because the case arises under federal common law. Judge Sloviter agrees that § 1331 provides subject matter jurisdiction, but sets forth her theory of federal question jurisdiction in a separate statement. In his separate concurrence, Judge Fullam expresses the view that this suit is cognizable under § 1132(a)(3).

A. ERISA Jurisdictional Provisions

Federal jurisdiction over Mrs. Fazio’s original suit was unassailable. ERISA, at 29 U.S.C. § 1132, provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) A civil action may be brought—
(1) by a participant or beneficiary—
*152(B) to recover benefits due to him under the terms of the plan, to enforce his right under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the plan ...

Mrs. Fazio is a beneficiary of the Teamsters plan and a participant of the ILGWU plan,2 and her suit was brought to recover benefits, to enforce rights, and to clarify rights to future benefits under the terms of these plans. Thus, if Mrs. Fazio had remained a party to this action, the district court unquestionably could have exercised jurisdiction pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B).

Jurisdiction over the present suit between the ILGWU and Teamsters Funds, in the absence of the participation of Mrs.