Northeast Department Ilgwu Health and Welfare Fund and Sol Hoffman v. Teamsters Local Union No. 229 Welfare Fund
[…] Accordingly, we hold that jurisdiction over this suit cannot be predicated on 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). The Second Circuit, also faced with a suit brought by an employee benefit fund, reached this same conclusion.4

The parties argue in the alternative that federal jurisdiction over this action may be predicated on 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3). This section of ERISA provides that a civil action may be brought:

(3) by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this sub-chapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan____