212 Conn. 639 | Conn. | 1989
[…] The penalty rate in this statute was raised to twenty-five percent by Public Acts 1987, No. 87-245, §§ 2, 10.
General Statutes § 12-118 provides: “Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review in any town or city may . . . make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated
General Statutes § 12-119 provides: “When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set, or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof . . . may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court . . . .”
See footnote 10, supra.