212 Conn. 639 | Conn. | 1989
[…] See footnote 10, supra.
General Statutes § 12-53 (a) provides: “addition op omitted property to list, (a) During the period prescribed by law for the completion of their duties the assessor or board of assessors of each town shall add to the list given in by any person and made according to law any taxable property which they have reason to believe is owned by him and has been omitted from such list, and property so added shall be assessed at the percentage of the actual valuation thereof, as determined by the assessor or board of assessors in accordance with the provisions of sections 12-63,12-64 and 12-71, from the best information the assessor or board of assessors can obtain, and twenty-five per cent of such assessment shall be added thereto. The assessor or board of assessors shall notify such person, in accordance with section 12-55, of any such increase in the assessed valuation.” The penalty rate in this statute was raised from ten percent to twenty-five percent by Public Acts 1987, No. 87-245, §§ 4, 10.