212 Conn. 639 | Conn. | 1989
[…] General Statutes § 12-42
There is error in part, the judgment is set aside with respect to the assessment of NEDC’s software and the assessment of a penalty, and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to modify the judgment to sustain NEDC’s appeal in respect to the software assessment and to vacate the order concerning interest and penalties.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
We define this term as any set of binary instructions, codes, programs or routines used to cause a computer to perform a specific task or function.
General Statutes § 12-71 provides: “personal property liable to TAXATION; DESCRIPTION; SITUS; STICKER; valuation, (a) All goods, chattels and effects or any interest therein, belonging to any person who is a resident in this state, shall be listed for purposes of property tax in the town where such person resides . . . .”
As distinguished from software, the term hardware refers to the computer itself and its allied peripheral equipment such as printers, modems, and so forth.