212 Conn. 639 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Similarly, a music cassette tape and a movie videotape contain an intangible intellectual component that is retained in a physical medium. A cassette tape with a Beethoven symphony recorded on it and a videotape with a movie recorded on it are not rendered intangible because they contain an ‘intellectual works product.’ ” The trial court thereafter concluded that the software was tangible personal property and, therefore, subject to taxation. We do not agree.
General Statutes § 12-71 (a) subjects to local municipal taxation “[a]ll goods, chattels and effects or any interest therein, belonging to any person who is a resident in this state . . . . ” The phrase “goods, chattels and effects or any interest therein” is not defined in the statutes. While we have not had recent occasion to construe this statute, we have held that the broad