Northeast Ct. Economic Alliance, Inc. v. ATC Partnership
[…] Brogie did not testify at the trial. The trial court noted the policy of § 8-133 of encouraging condemning agencies to make awards of reasonable compensation, and concluded that proper trial preparation required the defendant to depose the plaintiffs’ expert. The court noted that the policy of encouraging compensation that lies behind § 8-133 provides for costs that go beyond those limited costs authorized by General Statutes § 52-257. Finally, the trial court awarded to the defendant various deposition, marshal and copying costs.

Section 8-133 provides: “If, as the result of any review under the provisions of section 8-132, the applicant obtains an award from the court greater than the amount determined as compensation by the redevelop*47ment agency, costs of court, including such appraised fees as the court determines to be reasonable, shall be awarded to the applicant and taxed against the redevelopment agency in addition to the amount fixed by the judgment.” (Emphasis added.) We have held that with respect to costs awarded pursuant to § 8-133, “[t]he question of what constitutes a reasonable amount is an issue of fact for the trial court, and we will not overturn that finding unless it is clearly erroneous.” French v. Clinton, supra, 215 Conn. 205.