272 Conn. 14 | Conn. | 2004
[…] The record reveals the following additional facts and procedural history. After the trial court rendered judgment, the defendant filed a bill of costs pursuant to § 8-133 to which the plaintiffs objected, challenging all of the claimed appraisers’ expenses. The trial court, Quinn, J., ruled on the bill of costs in a memorandum of decision dated October 7, 2003. The trial court granted the defendant’s bill of costs in part and denied it in part.
Section 8-133 provides: “If, as the result of any review under the provisions of section 8-132, the applicant obtains an award from the court greater than the amount determined as compensation by the redevelop
The plaintiffs claim that the trial court improperly awarded fees to Coyne and Mulready because they did not appraise the property, and therefore their expenses were not “appraisal fees.”