Northeast Ct. Economic Alliance, Inc. v. ATC Partnership
[…] It held that the liability of a successor corporation would depend on “the traditional common law rule . . . that a corporation acquiring the assets of another corporation only takes on its liabilities if any of the following apply: the successor expressly or impliedly agrees to assume *39them; the transaction may be viewed as a de facto merger or consolidation; the successor is the mere continuation of the predecessor; or the transaction is fraudulent.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) New York v. National Services Industries, Inc., supra, 685.

With respect to the relevant state laws, § 22a-452 (a) provides that persons or corporate entities who engage in environmental remediation measures “shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such” remediation if the contamination at issue “resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation.” Section 22a-452 provides for joint and several liability when there are multiple negligent parties.