Northeast Ct. Economic Alliance, Inc. v. ATC Partnership
[…] The drafters of the plan consulted with department of environmental protection staff about the extent of the appropriate measures in calculating estimated costs for completing adequate surface and groundwater investigations, as well as containing or removing asbestos containing building materials, lead paint and PCBs in electrical equipment. The total figures herein are derived from the range of estimated costs listed in the plan for each necessary investigative or remedial measure.

General Statutes § 8-132 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the statement of compensation filed by the redevelopment agency may, at any time within six months after the same has been filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which such property is situated for a review of such statement of compensation so far as the same affects such applicant. . . .

“(c) If the court does not appoint a judge trial referee, the court, after giving at least ten days’ notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall hear the applicant and said redevelopment agency and take such testimony as it deems material, may view the subject property, and shall make a finding regarding the statement of compensation. The findings of the court shall take into account any evidence relevant to the fair market value of the property, including evidence of environmental condition and required environmental remediation. The court shall make a separate finding for remediation costs and the property owner shall be entitled to a set-off of such costs in any pending or subsequent action to recover remediation costs for the property. The findings of the court shall be conclusive upon such owner and the redevelopment agency. . . .” (Emphasis added.)