At such hearing the applicant shall be afforded the opportunity to show cause as to why he/she should be granted tenure. 9. The Board and Association will abide by the procedures as described in Chapter 866 of the laws of the State of New York commonly known as the Fair Dismissal Law 1972.” That law (Education Law, § 3031), as pertinent, states: "Procedure when tenure not to be granted at conclusion of probationary period or when services to be discontinued. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter * * * (a) boards of education * * * shall review all recommendations not to appoint a person on tenure, and, teachers employed on probation by any school district * * * as to whom a recommendation is to be made that appointment on tenure not be granted * * * shall, at least thirty days prior to the board meeting at which such recommendation is to be considered, be notified of such intended recommendation and the date of the board meeting at which it is to be considered. Such teacher may, not later than twenty-one days prior to such meeting, request in writing that he be furnished with a written statement giving the reasons for such recommendation and within seven days thereafter such written statement shall be furnished. * * * (c) This section shall not be construed as modifying existing law with respect to the rights of probationary teachers or the powers and duties of boards of education * * * with respect to the discontinuance of services of teachers” (emphasis supplied). The underlined word ’’not” is decisive in this case. Here the recommendation was that the, teacher be granted tenure; hence, under the statute, she had no legal rights to demand of the board of education a reason for her denial of tenure.