Northbrook Life Insurance v. Commonwealth
[…] However, the parties cannot stipulate to a "fact" that actually is a matter of law. Moreover, as shown below, the proportionate part factor can never be "1.00" when determining the tax credit for assessments related to annuities.

According to section 1711(b) of the Guaranty Association Act, the proportionate part of an assessment which may be offset against a company's premium tax liability is a fraction which has, as a denominator, "the total premiums received by the company during the calendar year immediately preceding the year in which the assessment is paid." 40 P.S. § 991.1711(b) (emphasis added).