North v. State
[…] Appellant was charged with aggravated rape under V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 21.03(a)(2), which provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if he commits rape as defined in Section 21.02 of this code ... and he:
(2) compels submission to the rape by threat of death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping to be imminently inflicted on anyone.

Though the statutory language of § 21.03, supra, does not prescribe a culpable mental state, it is clear that a culpable mental state is required. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 6.02(b) and (c) provides:

(b) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.
(c) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b) of this section, intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility.

The statement of the offense in § 21.03, its definition, does not plainly dispense with any mental element. It therefore follows that a culpable mental state is an essential element of the offense of aggravated rape, *636 required by Subsection (b) of § 6.02, supra, Zachery v.