North Star Apartments v. Goppert Bank & Trust Co.
[…] The plain meaning of the covenant in the deed of trust is clear, and courts are not empowered to make con*258tracts for the parties before the court or to insert provisions into existing contracts via judicial interpretation. See, Brackett v. Easton Boot and Shoe Company, 388 S.W.2d 842 (Mo.1965). Missouri law is also clear as to when real estate taxes become due and when they are delinquent. Article X, Section 3 of the Constitution of Missouri states:

“All taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws and shall be payable during the fiscal or calendar year in which the property is assessed.” (Emphasis added.)

As noted by the appellants, the applicable statutes are even more specific and restrictive as to when taxes become due and payable, and would apparently forbid the practice of the Clay Coünty Collector in allowing taxes to remain unpaid for two years after they fall due.