North Side Laundry Co. v. Board of Property Assessment, Appeals & Review
[…] This is appellant’s sole ground for asserting a violation of the constitutional requirement of uniformity in taxation. The order must be affirmed.

A comparison of values of dissimilar properties cannot support a charge of lack of uniformity if their assessments for tax purposes conform to the same legal standard of valuation. The standard of valuation, of property for assessment purposes, applicable here, as supplied by the Act of May 16,1939, P. L. 143, amend*498ing §402 of the Act of May 22, 1933, P. L. 853, 72 PS §5020-402, is “the actual value thereof, and at such rates and prices for which the same would separately bona fide sell”.

The purpose for which a property may be used to advantage has a direct relation with its actual, i.e., its market (Suermann et al. v. Hadley, Treas., 327 Pa. 190, 205, 193 A. 645) value. Chatfield et al. v.