North Side Bank v. Gentile
[…] Defendant appealed to the court of appeals. Subsequently, he petitioned this court to bypass the court of appeals. The petition was dismissed as premature because the briefs of the parties had not been filed. After the briefs were filed, both parties moved to have this court reconsider the petition for bypass. This court granted the joint reconsideration motion and granted the bypass.

The first question is whether all the necessary parties are before the court. Section 806.04(11), Stats., provides:

*215 "806.04 Uniform declaratory judgment act. ... (11) PARTIES. When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration may prejudice the right of persons not parties to the proceeding...."

Defendant argues that the Plaintiffs have failed to name all the necessary parties in compliance with sec. 806.04(11), because there were over twenty creditors listed in the bankruptcy petition and they were not named as parties to the declaratory judgment action.